Compare Product My Account Orders Wishlist

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  2. Protection of your Information
  3. The Use of your Information
  4. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  5. Contacting us Regarding the Privacy Policy and any Policy Breaches

1.   Introduction

Living Direct Furniture understands that, in the modern era, there are legitimate concerns regarding the privacy, security and confidentiality of any personal information that you may supply to us by using our website.

Living Direct Furniture is dedicated to ensuring the complete protection of your privacy, and we comply with all guidelines and recommendations as written in the National Privacy Principles, and as set by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Living Direct Furniture does not collect your personal identification information, unless you knowingly provide this information, nor do we share your information to any other companies or third parties for marketing purposes.

For further information regarding the National Privacy Principles as set by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we recommend that you read the Federal Government’s guidelines.

Living Direct Furniture’s company services will automatically record information from your browser. This information will include:

  • The internet provider (IP) address of your computer
  • The type of browser
  • The previous webpage before you connected to Living Direct Furniture
  • The pages, and order of pages, that you visit on Livin Direct Furniture
  • The time spent on those pages, particular items viewed and any search queries made through our website

Living Direct Furniture collects this information for analysis and further evaluation of the quality of service that we provide. This allows us to improve our site, services and products. This data will not be used in conjunction with any of your personal information. When Living Direct Furniture collects your personal information, it is common practice for us to collect this information directly from you via our site registration process.

Personal information may include, but not be limited to your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

2.   Protection of your Information

Living Direct Furniture uses a number of procedures to ensure wherever possible, the security and integrity of your personal information.

Despite the best efforts and intentions of Living Direct Furniture, the nature of data transmission over the internet provides no guarantee as to the complete security of any data transmission made. Whilst Living Direct Furniture goes to great lengths to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that the security of your personal information won’t be compromised, and therefore, any information provided to Living Direct Furniture is done so solely at your own risk.

3.   The Use of your Information

Living Direct Furniture collects aggregated information about you to allow us to constantly provide the best service to you wherever possible. This browser information is used in an anonymous manner through our internal evaluation processes, and only shows us the traffic patterns going inbound, outbound and within our website.

When Living Direct Furniture asks for personal information, you are sharing this information with Livin Direct, our relevant business partners and vendors, as well as our web hosting company. Should you not want this information shared, you can choose not to transfer this personal information to us, however, this may mean that, in some circumstances, you will not be able to use some certain features of our website.

The information that we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal profile information, such as your name and contact details
  • Content of electronic forms that request us to provide our services
  • Any information provided to us via reviews of our products, assessments or questionnaires
  • Any information that you provide to our electronic mail inbox

4.   Changes to our Privacy Policy

Living Direct Furniture, from time to time, may modify and/or change this privacy statement at any time. Such changes will be made available upon publishment on our website.

5.   Contacting us Regarding the Privacy Policy and any Policy Breaches

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you are entitled to request access to your personal information that we hold. To request this information, or for any other queries or suspected policy breaches, please feel free to use one of the following contacts:

Email: customer@ldfurniture.com.au
Facsimile: (03) 9824 8780
Post: Level 1, 491 Burke Rd, Camberwell 3124, Melbourne, Victoria.

Receive 10%
OFF your
first purchase
Enter your email below to receive your code and subscribe to our newsletter.